Free Shipping on orders over $25 (US & Canada) and on International orders over $50.

Moringa Oil - A Beauty Oil for Skin, Body and Hair

Moringa oleifera tree, also known as the “Miracle” tree, ‘Drumstick tree’ or the ‘horseradish tree’ is native to Indian sub-continent but also grows in tropical and sub-tropical parts of Asia, Africa and South America. 

Moringa oleifera tree, India

It is known as a miracle tree, because it contains more than 90 nutrients, 46 antioxidants and that every part of the tree is edible, highly nutritious and has medicinal and health benefits i.e. leaves, pods, seeds, flowers and even its roots. In fact, moringa leaves powder is a one-stop superfood rich in plant protein, fibre, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. Similarly, moringa oil, as equal a multitasker as the tree is rich in phytonutrients, antioxidants, fatty acids and vitamins that are beneficial for consumption, topical application and commercial use.

WHAT IS MORINGA OIL? 

Moringa seed oil is extracted from the mature seeds of the moringa tree. It is a truly prized oil that has been used since ancient civilization as a traditional medicine for common ailments, skin, hair care and overall health. In India, the healing properties of moringa oil has been recorded in 5,000 years old Vedic scriptures - the different parts of the tree are said to alleviate and cure around 300 diseases. In Egypt, moringa oil was treasured and used for cooking, as a perfume and for skin protection against pollution, sun damage and extreme desert conditions. The Greeks and Romans also knew the versatility of the moringa oil and found its application in cosmetics for ointments, creams and perfumes.

BENEFITS OF MORINGA OIL

A true multitasker, Moringa oil is rich in antioxidants,
vitamin A, C, E and fatty acids, which helps to soothe, protect and moisturise both skin and hair. It has antimicrobial, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-aging properties, making it a one-stop treatment for various skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, aging, pigmentation, dry, rough and sun-damaged skin. The colour of moringa oil is golden yellow, with light consistency that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a residue.

Moringa seed kernels contain a significant amount of oil, with up to 70% being oleic acid, also known as omega-9 fatty acid which helps with cell regeneration, restoring skin’s natural barrier, moisturisation and protection from pollutants. Although, it is often compared to olive oil and argan oil, Moringa oil stands out due to its unique composition. Unlike other oils, moringa oil is rich in the cytokinin zeatin (potent plant hormone), known for stimulating cellular growth and delaying the ageing of cells. It is also one of the rare oils with high content of behenic acid (up to 7%), hence also known as ‘ben’ oil at times. Behenic acid is a saturated fatty acid that acts as a conditioning agent to help smooth and strengthen skin, hair and hair follicles for a healthy growth and lustre.

In addition, moringa oil also contains high levels of tocopherols, especially Vitamin E (132mg/kg) which helps protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals and improves collagen production for a radiant and youthful looking skin. Such high tocopherol content contributes to moringa’s incredible stability, giving it a longer shelf-life than most commonly used oils in skincare and beauty such as sunflower oil, olive oil, marula oil, almond oil, grapeseed oil and argan oil. 

HOW TO MAKE MORINGA OIL

MORE ABOUT MORINGA 

Moringa is a deciduous tree, fast-growing and drought-resistant. As mentioned above, all part of Moringa tree are suitable for consumption.

 



Want to try moringa Oil for your skin and hair? Discover our 100% natural, cold-pressed moringa oil here.

References: